ADA Frequently Asked Questions

Category: Title III: Places of Public Accommodations
Question: #29
Are there any limitations on the ADA's auxiliary aids requirements?
Answer:
Yes. The ADA does not require the provision of any auxiliary aid that would result in an undue burden or in a fundamental alteration in the nature of the goods or services provided by a public accommodation. However, the public accommodation is not relieved from the duty to furnish an alternative auxiliary aid, if available, that would not result in a fundamental alteration or undue burden. Both of these limitations are derived from existing regulations and case law under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and are to be determined on a case-by-case basis.
General
Title I: Employment
Title II: State & Local Governments
Title III: Places of Public Accommodations
Title IV: Telecommunications
Title V: Miscellaneous Provisions
 

Last Updated on:
Fri Jul 7, 2017